Double Wood - Astaxanthin 12 mg

Suppie Report

Double Wood

Astaxanthin 12 mg

B grade
77/100
SUPPIE SCORE
75/100
EFFICACY
Medium
SAFETY
94/100
CLEANLINESS

What Does Astaxanthin 12 mg Do?

12 mg AstaReal astaxanthin aligns with studied ranges (6-20 mg) for antioxidant and recovery effects; evidence includes targeted trials on eye strain and exercise inflammation but remains limited for broad cardiometabolic claims.
How does 12 mg AstaReal compare to doses in eye strain trials?
What evidence supports astaxanthin for exercise recovery at this dose?
Are there any noted interactions with common medications?
Chat with Suppie

What Are the Benefits of Astaxanthin 12 mg?

Based on proven scientific research

Eye strain reductionStrong
Muscle recoveryModerate
Inflammation modulationModerate
Antioxidant supportModerate

Good For:

What Are the Side Effects of Double Wood Astaxanthin 12 mg?

Always consult your health practitioner if in doubt.

RiskMedium Risk

Overview

•Regulatory bodies consider up to 12 mg/day unlikely to cause harm in adults
•Red fecal discoloration reported as common side effect
•Mild ALT increase noted in some meta-analyses without other liver enzyme changes
•Case reports of bruising with warfarin at higher doses
•Evidence limited on long-term use beyond 12 weeks

Potential Side Effects

Negative Interactions

Inactive Ingredients

Extra virgin olive ol
Low Risk
Golain
Low Risk
Gyr l
Low Risk

What Are the Ingredients in Double Wood Astaxanthin 12 mg?

% Deity Vola Astaxanthin (AstaReal*)
12mg
Extra virgin olive ol
golain
gyr L

Scan the bottle in your cupboard

Same graded report you just read — on any label, in about 10 seconds.

Download on the App Store

Dosage & Bioavailability

How the active doses and forms in Astaxanthin 12 mg compare to the research.

•% Deity Vola Astaxanthin (AstaReal*) — 12mg; matches regulatory upper guidance of 12 mg/day and frequent trial range of 6-20 mg.
•% Deity Vola Astaxanthin (AstaReal*) — 12mg; the label does not disclose an extract standardisation percentage or marker amount.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Double Wood Astaxanthin 12 mg