New Roots Herbal
Folate Actif
84/100
SUPPIE SCORE
88/100
EFFICACY
High
SAFETY
76/100
CLEANLINESS
What Does Folate Actif Do?
- 1 mg folate is clearly disclosed and supplied as active L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate.
- Vitamin B6 and B12 use bioactive P5P and methylcobalamin forms.
- No proprietary blend hides the active ingredient amounts.
Is this folate supplement appropriate before or during pregnancy?
Can I take this with my prenatal multivitamin?
Is methylfolate better for me than regular folic acid?
Chat with Suppie
What Are the Benefits of Folate Actif?
Based on proven scientific research
Neural Tube Defect Risk ReductionVery strong
Prenatal Folate SupportVery strong
Methylation SupportStrong
Energy MetabolismModerate
Homocysteine MetabolismModerate
Good For:
What Are the Side Effects of New Roots Herbal Folate Actif?
Always consult your health practitioner if in doubt.
RiskLow Risk
Overview
•This formula provides 1 mg of folate as calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, a commonly used high-potency prenatal folate dose; avoid stacking with multiple high-folate products unless advised by a clinician.
•Vitamin B6 is supplied as pyridoxal-5′-phosphate at 2 mg, far below levels typically associated with B6 neuropathy risk.
•Vitamin B12 is supplied as methylcobalamin at 2.8 mcg, which is safe but not a treatment dose for diagnosed B12 deficiency; high folate intake can complicate recognition of untreated B12 deficiency.
•People using antiepileptic drugs, methotrexate, antifolate therapies, or levodopa should consult a health professional before use because folate and B6 can affect some medication regimens.
•The product is intended for adults and prenatal use, especially before conception and early pregnancy, but pregnant users should coordinate it with their prenatal vitamin plan.
•No major food allergens are declared; the source states it does not contain gluten, soy, wheat, corn, eggs, dairy, yeast, citrus, preservatives, artificial flavours or colours, starch, or sugar.
Potential Side Effects
Negative Interactions
Inactive Ingredients
Low Risk
Low Risk
Low Risk
Low Risk
Good
What Are the Ingredients in New Roots Herbal Folate Actif?
Vitamin B6 (pyridoxal-5′-phosphate)
2 mg
Folate (from calcium L-5-methyltetrahydydrofolate)
1 mg
Vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin)
2.8 mcg
Microcrystalline cellulose
Vegetable magnesium stearate
Silicon dioxide
Vegetable carbohydrate gum
Purified water
Sources & References
Folate actif.html
Information from www.newroots.com
Folate actif
Information from www.newroots.com
Folate actif new roots herbal
Information from laboiteagrains.com
Folate actif vitamine b9 5 mthf new roots 60 capsules
Information from www.ikigaisante.com
Product 18776 New Roots Folate Actif Acide Folique Actif 60 caps
Information from www.santeenvrac.com
Folate actif 60 caps new roots
Information from vogelstjerome.com
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about New Roots Herbal Folate Actif